Thursday, November 29, 2012

Outfit post - Let it snow, let it snow, let it snow


Yep, officially the first snow fell last night in Helsinki and everything
looks so white and pretty when I look outside my balcony.
I've been downtown and shopping for Christmas presents, but I haven't
managed to buy all of them, so next three days will be all about that :)
Some really great sales are going on in the city, so I'm gonna try not to
go to crazy since we have trips coming end of the year and
in the beginning of the next year.
We have also decided to go to Stockholm for a short trip in a couple of days,
so I can't wait to go to Laduree for the 1st time. It's not the same as visiting
the Paris or New York one, but I've been wanting to try their macaroons, so
this Stockholm one will do it for now :)

Photography is now on stand by for a little while, until I get everything prepped
for the next two photo shoots, so nothing new or exciting about that matter, yet.

Oh and another, totally girly and random thought, I have started to use
Maroccan Oil shampoo, conditioner and oil and I'm so impressed! Those products
are doing wonders!

I'm wearing: Boots - Unisa, Jeans - Diesel, Kimono - Winter Kate, Bag - Zara,
Cardigan - St.Tropez, Black top - Esprit, Bracelets - Zara, Beanie - Lindex,
Necklace - COS








Happy, happy ....

                                                                                                 CLICK TO SEE MORE




On today's menu i'm serving you these lovely cupcakes made by me, cause its my birthday! ;)
So, happy, happy to me!
 

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Ain't nobody's business ...


                                                                                             CLICK TO SEE MORE



                                                                                             boots: zara,
                                                                                             pants: pull&bear,
                                                                                             t-shirt: new yorker,
                                                                                             cardigan: non branded,
                                                                                             blazer: thanks to Sheinside (here),
                                                                                             pashmina: bought in Turkey,
                                                                                             bag: parfois,
                                                                                             sunglasses: thanks to Raen,
                                                                                             watch: michael kors,
                                                                                             ph. Masa

Flat boots, faux leather pants and a little bit of studs would definitely be one of my autumn suggestions! Black + burgundy = matchy matchy outfit,  worked fine for me! ;)



p.s. i need your opinion about these Oasap booties, should I get them or not? :)

 

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Instagram diary


Here's a new Insta diary combined of the photos which I took
with my iPhone since the last Insta diary post :)
I'm having a very nice day, this week has started in a great spirit,
so I hope that you're all having a great week so far too!
I would like to thank you all for being so sweet and encouraging with
your comments on my last post, it means a lot to me.

                                                my purchase from MMM for H&M collection



enjoying breakfast w/ my man @ Jahto cafe







driving towards downtown



Christmas feeling/ decorations are everywhere!! <3







interesting shopping window at Vero Moda store



celebrating friend's birthday






New in 'Michael Kors' ...

                                                                                              CLICK TO SEE MORE





Today, i wanna introduce you to my new baby - Michael Kors mid size Showstopper chronograph watch (MK5610) which i got thanks to the collaboration with the B:PM company! Soon, i will be able to show you what we were doing, and 'till then ... ;)
See ya!



 

Monday, November 26, 2012

She Wolf ...

                                                                                              CLICK TO SEE MORE


                                                                                              boots: alberto guardiani,
                                                                                              jeans: bershka,
                                                                                              bag: zara,
                                                                                              t-shirt: new yorker,
                                                                                              cape: p.s. fashion,
                                                                                              ph. Olja


Last week i purchased a couple of great t-shirts in New Yorker, and today im showing you one of them - the one with mr. Wolf!  Most of the tees were on sale, so im pretty satisfied with the price. Comfy and easy to match they instantly became my autumn favorites. :)
Tell me, what do you think about the overall look?

Happy Monday!




p.s. the Giveaway winner is:

Congrats! Thank you all for participating!
 

Sunday, November 25, 2012

New in " Ruby Woo" ...

                                                                                              CLICK TO SEE MORE



My b-day is just around the corner, and the gifts are arriving slowly. How nice is that? ;) You already saw the first one, the gorgeous green Zara necklace, which i got from my aunt, and today i wanted to share this special lipstick color with u. Ruby woo matte, by M.A.C came to me finally thanks to my beloved Olja who exactly knew what im craving for! Even we dont have any m.a.c store here in Serbia, she managed to find someone who will bring it from other country, so i gotta say thanks to Tanja, too! :)
Should I say how perfect it is? With the nicest scent ever, there is no fear that you will dye your teeth at all!
Now i`m off ...
Enjoy in the evening!


p.s. i will announce the Giveaway winner in the next post, soon as i clean double and spam comments!

Naked truth


About a week ago I've noticed that a lot of finnish bloggers had posts
titled "Naked truth" and I got very interested to see what it was all about.
Main point of "Naked truth" posts is to show the bloggers with their "real" faces,
without make up, photoshop, without their hairs done, etc.
I love this idea, so I have decided to do the same type of the post. I'm not doing this
just because "everybody" is doing it, I have never been the person that follows
somebody/ something, but I'm doing this first of all to send a message to all the
girls out there that we're all special and beautiful in our own way.
In these modern times, it's very easy to loose the true beauty, natural, the one we
were born with.
In times of hair extensions, fake eyelashes, colored eye lenses, scalpels, botox,
wrong vision of what's beautiful, photoshopped magazine covers, etc. it's very important
to remember that we're all special and beautiful to someone, but most importantly
we should be beautiful to ourselves whenever we see our face in the mirror...

I used to have huge self esteem problems and I still am fighting with them, but
not as much as before and I'm more and more accepting myself as I am, because I am
beautiful, I have a heart huge as Mt. Everest and soul wide as sky and that can be
seen through my eyes. I have little wrinkles around the eye area and mouth area which
only shows that in these past 25 years of my life, I have lived, I have laughed, loved, cried,
"died" and was born again... I wouldn't trade all of this for one photoshopped cover photo.

Here's MY NAKED TRUTH! Me, early in the morning just after the shower, no creams on,
no make up on, no photo shop, about 3 sleepless nights in the row and no dry hair :D






Friday, November 23, 2012

Outfit post - I see red


I'm writing this post while sitting on my sofa and watching "Frosty
the snowman" with my daughter. Also, at the same time I can see our
neighbor putting up their Christmas lights on the balcony.
My man is just preparing us favorite warm winter drink and that's Glögi (mulled wine).
I'm totally feeling very Christmas-y and festive! I love the magic feeling that
Christmas brings every year. Next week is reserved for shopping of Christmas
presents. It will be an interesting hunting time, since I still have no idea what to
get to my loved ones.

Our London trip is back on, just that we're not going when we have originally
planned to, but I'm happy about this because among other fabulous things, I'll have
a chance to buy the costumes for my next two photo shoots and I have found a perfect
store in London that sells exactly what I need :)

I'm very much looking forward to finishing the last two photo shoots and putting my
photos in print. It's such an amazing feeling and surreal moment that I'm already
very excited. To stay more updated about my photography like my FACEBOOK PAGE

Have a great weekend everyone!

I'm wearing: Shoes - Stuart Weitzman, Dress - French Connection, Clutch - Zara,
Coat - Asos, Ring & necklace - House of Harlow 1960